Privacy Policy2018-05-25T00:34:33+00:00

Who we are

CONTINENTSEVEN®

Mag. Christoph Pressler
Akazienweg 2d/3
7122 Gols
Austria

Tel: +4369918198660
e-mail: Link Contact form

Registered Sole Proprietorship
VAT: ATU56268639

Member of Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
Commerce Fashion and leisure articles

The website Continentseven is dedicated to the sport and lifestyle of windsurfing and offers fashion and leisure articles in its online store.

Our website address is: https://www.continentseven.com.

What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

Your privacy is important to us. Our aim is to always offer you the best possible service and therefore the responsible handling of your personal data is our highest priority. We process your data on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Our Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store information about you. Our principle is to collect only the minimum amount of personal data necessary to be able to provide you with a service. We do not collect sensitive information/data.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, write a comment, place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form (lotteries, contact) or any other information you send to us.

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use the contact form plugin “Contact Form 7”. We keep the contact form submission for the customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes. As soon as the service purpose is fullfilled we delete the submission.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies allowing an analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this Website is transferred to and saved on a server of Google. IP anonymization has been activated on the Website, which means that Google shortens the user IP address in the Member States of the European Union or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and be shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use such information in order to analyse the use of the Website by its users, put together reports on Website activities and provide further services to the Website operator pertaining to the use of the Website and the internet. The IP address provided by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google. You may prevent storage of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

We offer an Opt-Out functionality for Google Analytics by setting a cookie that prevents Analytics to collect data.

Privacy Policy Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en

Who we share your data with

Any and all the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable customer information to outside parties. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to third-parties, except to perform functions, like fulfilling orders, delivering packages or processing credit card payments, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We have concluded a corresponding data processing contract with the processor.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have purchased one of our products, the data will be deleted as soon as no legal obligation particular, commercially-based and tax-based (7 years) to retain data remains. The name, address, puchased good and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a and/or lit b of the DSGVO/GDPR.

If the ordering process gets cancelled, the data stored will be deleted.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive information of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, fiscal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.
If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

Your contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please send us an e-mail.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use a secure server. The server location of the data, database and mail server is located in Germany.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Other

We may update this Privacy Policy without prior notice.